Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JAN 2010
Time:23:45
Type:Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N112AX
C/n / msn: UC-45
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:56184
Cycles:45158
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N off Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP/PASD), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 22
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C cargo plane, registered N112AX, was destroyed when it crashed into the water shortly after takeoff from runway 31 at Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP). The two flight crew members were killed. The airplane was carrying a load of fish and mail to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC).
On January 24, recovery personnel located the submerged airplane wreckage in about 45 feet of water, about 1 mile north of the departure end of runway 31. After recovery of the wreckage the accident airplane’s left propeller was found in the feathered position.

Weather reported around midnight (09:00 UTC) was:
PASD 220856Z 33019G26KT 8SM BKN020 OVC028 M05/M08 A2991 RMK AO1 54000 PNO= [Wind 330 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 26 knots; broken clouds 2,000 ft.; overcast 2,800 ft; visibility 8 miles; temperature -5 degrees C, dew point -8 degrees C]
PASD 220916Z 33015G27KT 10SM OVC020 M05/M08 A2991 RMK AO1 PNO= [Wind 330 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 27 knots; overcast 2,000 ft; visibility 8 miles; temperature -5 degrees C, dew point -10 degrees C]

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight loss of control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share