`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 JAN 2010
Time:11:38
Type:GAF N22B Nomad
Operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 18
C/n / msn: N22B-18
First flight: 1975-12-15 (34 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Cotabato City (Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC), Philippines
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Narrative:
A GAF N22B Nomad plane, operated by the Philippine Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed in a residential area shortly after takeoff from Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO). The pilot was trying to perform an emergency landing after a suspected engine failure. The airplane crashed in Virgo Subdivision in Rosary Heights 9, killing a woman on the ground.

Sources:
» http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/topstories/topstories/view/20100202-250862/Mechanical-failure-likely-cause-in-Nomad-Cotabato-crash (Inquirer, 2-2-2010)

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC) to Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) as the crow flies is 238 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction