| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 2010 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188CF Electra |
| Operator: | Atlantic Airlines Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-LOFB |
| C/n / msn: | 1131 |
| First flight: | 1960-10-28 (49 years 3 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Fuel tank imploded.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.