Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:31 JAN 2010
Time:15:13
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Guicango
Registration: D2-FES
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Luanda-Quatro de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet, registered D2-FES, sustained substantial damage during a belly landing at Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD), Angola. All 34 passengers and three crew members survived. The accident happened on runway 25

Events:

Sources:
» Angop

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cabinda Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share