| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 02 FEB 2010 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 1506 |
| C/n / msn: | 4527 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR) (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-130 transport plane made a forced landing at Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR), Afghanistan. The airframe had been subjected to severe stresses in-flight causing the separation of both elevators and part of the right hand main gear door. The fuselage at the wing root was severely distorted on both sides of the airplane.
Sources:
»
Zaloga Herculesa o krok od smierci (Altair, 18-02-2010) - with photos
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.