`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:04 FEB 2010
Time:07:33
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Yakutia Airlines
Registration: RA-47360
C/n / msn: 67310704
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Yakutsk Airport (YKS) (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Olekminsk Airport (UEMO), Russia
Flightnumber: 425
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 passenger plane, registered RA-47360, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Yakutsk Airport (YKS), Russia. Flight SYL425 to Olekminsk fell back on the runway on its belly when the engineer retracted the undercarriage prematurely, according to preliminary information from the Russian Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC).

Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» Russian Federal Agency for Air Transport

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) to Olekminsk Airport (UEMO) as the crow flies is 527 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction