| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 14 FEB 2010 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 550B Citation Bravo |
| Operator: | Time Air |
| Registration: | OK-ACH |
| C/n / msn: | 550-1111 |
| First flight: | 2005 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Schöna (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic |
| Destination airport: | Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK), Sweden |
| Flightnumber: | 039C |
Narrative:A Cessna 550B Citation Bravo corporate jet, registered OK-ACH, was destroyed in an accident in the area of the Großer Zschirnstein Mountain. Both pilots were killed.
Flight TIE039C departed Prague-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) on a flight to Karlstad Airport (KSD), Sweden. A German air traffic control spokesman reported that the flight was given clearance to climb from FL260 to FL330. However, the pilot never replied and the plane then disappeared from radar screens. Pieces of wreckage have been discovered near the village Schöna (Saxon - Osterzgebirge), in the area of the Großer Zschirnstein Mountain.
The German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accident Investigation (BFU) reported that CVR data showed evidence that shortly before the fatal accident involving a Citation jet, an aerobatics manoeuvre (barrel roll) was initiated.
Events:
Sources:
» Zwei Piloten nach Cessna-Absturz vermisst (Welt 15-2-2010)
»
BFU press release
Follow-up / safety actions
BFU issued 2 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 01-MAR-2010 | To: CAA Czech Rep. | Recommendation No.: 10/2010 |
| The CAA-CZ responsible for air operators within the Czech Republic should arrange for an inspection of the involved air operator’s aircraft in regard to structural overload. |
| Issued: 01-MAR-2010 | To: CAA Czech Rep. | Recommendation No.: 11/2010 |
| The CAA-CZ should determine actions for the improvement of the air operator’s Quality Management System and the Safety Culture The investigation into the accident by the German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accident Investigation (BFU) is still in progress. |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Karlstad Airport as the crow flies is 1033 km (646 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.