| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 17 FEB 2010 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Grant Aviation |
| Registration: | N207DR |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0859 |
| First flight: | 2000 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK/PAGG), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI), United States of America |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B, N207DR, sustained substantial damage during impact with terrain following takeoff from Kwigillingok Airport, Alaska. The airline transport pilot and his seven passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was originating at the time of the accident. The intended destination was Kipnuk, Alaska, and a company flight plan had been filed.
The pilot said that the takeoff was normal, but at 200 feet above the ground and in a turn, he observed a reduction in power. He moved the emergency fuel control lever forward, and power was restored. Before the sink rate could be reversed, the airplane impacted the surface of a frozen lake, and the end of the right wing was bent up. The aileron was not damaged. For safety reasons, the pilot chose to fly straight ahead for 8 miles to Kongiganak, Alaska, where the flight landed without further difficulty. The right wing required a major repair to restore it to airworthy condition.
A postaccident inspection disclosed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or its accessories, and the airplane was flown to its base after the wing was repaired without any engine problems noted. A weather study by a Safety Board meteorologist determined that the area was subject to light snow showers, freezing fog and mist, and surface temperatures below freezing, all conducive to wing/airframe icing. During an interview with Federal Aviation Administration inspectors, the pilot acknowledged seeing "a trace of ice" on the wings.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to take off with ice-contaminated wings in freezing rain and mist, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kwigillingok Airport, AK to Kipnuk Airport, AK as the crow flies is 50 km (32 miles).