ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FAKB London Gatwick Airport (LGW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Flightline Investments
Registration: C-FAKB
MSN: 273
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near London Gatwick Airport (LGW) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU), Croatia
Narrative:
DHC-6 Twin Otter C-FAKB was going to make a series of positioning flights starting from Calgary, Canada, finishing in the Maldives.
On 23 February 2010, C-FAKB departed from Birmingham Airport at 23:36 hrs and climbed to FL170 for a flight to Dubrovnik, Croatia. A few minutes after levelling off for the cruise, the captain noticed "two brief flickers" of the left generator caution light. After discussion with the co-pilot, the commander opened the DC bus tie in order to separate the two DC generator busbars electrically. This action was known to enable continued operation of both generators in circumstances where they were not properly balanced.

The aircraft was ferried to Althenrhein in Switzerland for repairs on 4 March 2010. It subsequently continued to the Maldives, where it entered service with Maldivian Air Taxi as 8Q-MAD.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 236 days (8 months)
Accident number: EW/C2010/02/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Birmingham International Airport to Dubrovnik Airport as the crow flies is 1839 km (1149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org