Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 1 March 2010 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: |  Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
Operator: | ACT Airlines |
Registration: | TC-ACB |
MSN: | 121 |
First flight: | 1980-11-24 (29 years 3 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 46516 |
Cycles: | 25300 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-50C2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bagram Air Base (BPM) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain |
Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan |
Narrative:An Airbus A300B4 cargo plane, suffered a landing gear collapse during landing at Bagram Air Base (BPM), Afghanistan.
On final approach, when the landing gear was extended, the crew heard an abnormal noise and felt vibrations. They noticed that only two of the three green gear lock indicator lights were on. The unlit light was the left main gear lock indication. Five seconds later, the green hydraulic system pressure and level read zero. The crew declared an emergency and made their approach at minimum speed. During braking, the left main gear collapsed backwards. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway and came to rest on a strip of land 2000 meters past the runway threshold. The five crew members evacuated the aircraft without any problems.
Probable Cause:
Causes of the accident:
Fatigue cracking led to the failure of the left main gear hinge arm. This cracking was most probably initiated by a corrosion pit, which appeared and/or was not detected during the last general overhaul.
The origin of this corrosion pitting could not be clearly identified. However, the investigation revealed certain deficiencies in the maintenance tasks carried out during the general overhaul of the gear.
The implementation of incomplete and inadequate work cards and tracking sheets in the workshop may have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years and 6 months | Accident number: | tc-b100301 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Pprune
» OIAX Notam
Photos

accident date:
01-03-2010type: Airbus A300B4-203F
registration: TC-ACB

accident date:
registration: TC-ACB

accident date:
registration: TC-ACB

accident date:
registration: TC-ACB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Bagram Air Base as the crow flies is 2010 km (1256 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.