ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-247 5H-MVZ Mwanza Airport (MWZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-247
Operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: 5H-MVZ
MSN: 23602/1347
First flight: 1987-02-11 (23 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mwanza Airport (MWZ) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Flightnumber: 100
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-247, operated by Air Tanzania, suffered substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at Mwanza Airport (MWZ), Tanzania.

The aircraft had departed from Dar es Salaam. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. At 07:22 hours the flight contacted the Mwanza Tower controller and requested information about the location of the CB cloud which had earlier been mentioned by another aircraft in the area. Mwanza Tower informed the flight that there was a CB lying north east of the airport. The relevant METAR weather information was also transmitted to the flight.
The pilot subsequently requested to use runway 30 and was cleared to do so. By that time the wind was 030º/18 kt and the visibility was 10 km. The aircraft proceeded to make a visual approach to the airfield and later reported field in sight.
The captain was flying the aircraft. He testified that the approach to runway 30 and touchdown were all normal. He also claimed that after reverse thrust was selected, the aircraft entered a puddle of water that adversely affected its performance and controllability and caused it to veer off the runway.

After covering 305 metres on grass, the aircraft came to rest on grass off the left edge of runway 30 some 1450 metres from the threshold. About 5 metres of the right wing was protruding into the runway and the nose section was resting on the tarmac surface of a service road.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CAV/ACC/4/10
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ippmedia.com, 14-3-2010

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-247-5H-MVZ
accident date: 01-03-2010
type: Boeing 737-247
registration: 5H-MVZ
accident date: 01-03-2010
type: Boeing 737-247
registration: 5H-MVZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport to Mwanza Airport as the crow flies is 848 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 118th loss
» safety profile

 Tanzania
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org