ASN Aircraft accident Alenia G-222 NAF 950 Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Alenia G-222
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF 950
MSN: 4070
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force Alenia/Aeritalia G-222 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC).
The airplane was taking part in an exercise aimed at testing disaster response operations when it skidded off the runway after landing. No one was killed in the accident but ten passengers were injured.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» 52 Escape Death As Plane Overshoots Runway in P/H

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja International Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 443 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org