Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 MAR 2010
Time:ca 14:00
Type:Antonov 74
Operator:Polartrans
Registration: RA-74017
C/n / msn: 47195015
First flight:
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ivanovo-Severny AB (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ivanovo-Severny AB (XUDI), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 74 jet sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Ivanovo-Severny AB, Russia. Takeoff was aborted due to engine failure. The airplane overran the runway. Two occupants reportedly were taken to hospitals. The airplane was a VIP aircraft, used by the director of the FSB (Nikolai Patrushev).

Sources:
» IvanovoNews
» Radioscanner.ru forum (with photos)

Photos
photo of Antonov 74 RA-74017

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share