asn logo
Accident description
Last updated: 22 October 2015
Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 12 April 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165513
C/n / msn: 282-66
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Morganton, Fannin County, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner twin-jet, operated by Training Air Wing Six (US Navy), was destroyed in an accident near Blue Ridge, Fannin County, GA. All four crew members are presumed to have been killed in the accident The bodies of three have been recovered so far.
The airplane operated on a routine cross-country training mission out of Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA). It crashed in dense woods, igniting a 15 acre fire.

Sources:
» US Navy statement
» At least 3 dead in north Ga. Navy plane crash (Atlanta Journal-Constitution)

Photos

photo of North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner 165513
Sabreliner 165513 is pictured here on the accident day, just before departure on its final flight
Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share