Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 APR 2010
Time:ca 11:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABX
C/n / msn: 830
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Kangel Danda Airfield (Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Phaplu Airport (PPL/VNPL), Nepal
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane, registered 9N-ABX, was damaged during a landing at Kangel Danda Airfield, Nepal.
The airplane, operated by Royal Nepal Airlines had left Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) on a domestic flight to Phaplu Airport (PPL) with Kangel Danda as designated alternate airport. It was unable to land at Phaplu due to poor weather. The crew decided to divert to their alternate, the remote mountainous airstrip at Kangel Danda. The airplane touched down on its nose gear first, caused some minor damage in the nose section (station 60).

Sources:
» NAC aircraft force-lands in Solu; crew, passengers safe (Nepalnews)
» Hemant Arjyal
» Rishi Nagarkoti (E-mail, 28-4-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Phaplu Airport as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share