Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 APR 2010
Time:ca 20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 12BP
Operating for:Interisland Airlines
Leased from:ATMA Airlines
Registration: UP-AN216
C/n / msn: 402001
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barangay Laput, Mexico, Pampanga (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC), Philippines
Narrative:
An Antonov 12BP cargo plane, registered UP-AN216, was destroyed when it crashed near the town of Mexico, Philippines. Three crew members survived, three others are presumed to have been killed in the crash.
The airplane operated on a flight on behalf of UPS from Cebu Airport (CEB) to Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK). It crashed in a rice paddy and broke in two. The forward fuselage caught fire.
According to the Mexico town mayor the plane involved in the accident was labelled "Inter-Island Antonov 12". News reports indicated the An-12 was chartered by Pacific East Air Cargo (PEAC), but this was denied to ASN by a company spokesperson. He confirmed that the airplane had been operating for Interisland Airlines "for quite sometime already in non - scheduled commercial operations".
A bulletin from the Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP) said there were 3 Russians, 2 Uzbekistans, and 1 Bulgarian on the plane.

Sources:
» 3 foreigners presumed dead, 3 hurt in plane crash (Inquirer, 21-4-2010)
» Cargo plane crashes in Pampanga (ABS-CBN 21-4-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport as the crow flies is 654 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share