Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 MAY 2010
Time:ca 15:10
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSV
C/n / msn: 1AJ007-10
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Poeketi (Suriname) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Godo Holo Airstrip (SMGH), Suriname
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), Suriname
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 passenger plane, operated by Blue Wing Airlines, crashed in a wooded area of eastern Suriname. The airplane, had left Godo Holo Airstrip on a domestic passenger flight to Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG). There were two crew members and six passengers on board. Media reports indicate that all eight on board were killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Vliegtuig Blue Wing neergestort in Oost-Suriname
» Breaking News: Vliegtuig Blue Wing Airlines gecrasht

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Godo Holo Airstrip to Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share