`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 MAY 2010
Time:17:45
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Turbine Otter
Operator:ArGo Airways
Registration: SX-ARO
C/n / msn: 397
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS), France
Destination airport:Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS), France
Narrative:
Nosed over during a water landing and came to rest upside down. The airplane operated as part of the 13e Rassemblement International d'Hydravions de Biscarrosse, a French seaplane meeting.

Sources:
» Biscarrosse : un hydravion bascule à l'amerissage
» Biscarrosse 2010 : Un Single Otter s'écrase sur le lac

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS) to Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction