Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 MAY 2010
Time:ca 09:30
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Pamir Airways
Registration: YA-PIS
C/n / msn: 27307903
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salang Pass (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kunduz Airport (UND/OAUZ), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Flightnumber:1102
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 passenger plane, operated by Pamir Airways, crashed in a mountain pass in Afghanistan. The airplane, had left Kunduz Airport (UND/OAUZ) on a domestic passenger flight PM1102 to Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB). There were six crew members and 38 passengers on board, according to a government spokesman. Heavy fog was reported in the area.
Aircrews from the Afghan National Army Air Corps (ANAAC) and ISAF have located the wreckage May 19. The site is located at approximately 13,500 feet (4,100m) in Shakar Darah district, Kabul Province. The wreckage was scattered over the mountainside.
According to Al Jazeera the airline bought the plane 3 months ago from Bulgaria. Soviet Transports Fleet data indicate that YA-PIS was recently acquired by Pamir after a period of storage in Bulgaria.

Events:

Sources:
» Al Jazeera
» BBC
» Pamir Airways statement
» Afghan Army and ISAF Planning Recovery Operations (NATO 20-5-2010)

Photos
photo of Antonov 24B LS-ASZ
photo of Antonov 24B LS-ASZ
photo of Antonov 24B LS-ASZ
Aircraft was later re-registered to Z3-AAJ and YA-PIS.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunduz Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 144th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 17th worst accident
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 7th worst accident
»safety profile