| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 MAY 2010 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Embraer 110P Bandeirante |
| Operator: | Táxi Aéreo Weiss |
| Registration: | PT-GKQ |
| C/n / msn: | 110125 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC/SBCA), Brazil |
Narrative:An EMB-110 Bandeirante turboprop plane was damaged in an off-airport landing near Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC), Brazil. Both pilots escaped unhurt.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU) to Cascavel. Weather at the destination was poor with limited visibility in fog and a 100 ft overcast. The crew attempted to land, but touched down in a soy bean field about 500 m from the runway 33 threshold. The airplane traveled about 150 meters before coming to rest on its belly.
The only navigational aid available at Cascavel is NDB.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (05:30 local / 08:30 UTC)
SBCA 190800Z 33015KT 1200 -DZ BR PRFG OVC001 08/08 Q1014= [08:00 UTC: Wind 330 degrees at 15 knots; visibility 1200m; light drizzle, mist, partial fog; overcast at 100 ft; temperature 8°C, dew point 8°C; 1014 hPa]
SBCA 190900Z 32012KT 2000 -DZ BR PRFG OVC001 08/08 Q1014= [09:00 UTC: Wind 320 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 2000m; light drizzle, mist, partial fog; overcast at 100 ft; temperature 8°C, dew point 8°C; 1014 hPa]
Sources:
»
Avião tenta pousar em aeroporto fechado e acaba em fazenda em Cascavel (PR) (Folha Online)» Edson Dantas
Photos

PT-GKQ moved to Total Linhas Aéreas in November 1991 and was bought by Táxi Aéreo Weiss about 1998
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Araçatuba Airport, SP to Cascavel Airport, PR as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.