asn logo
Accident description
Last updated: 13 January 2016
Status:
Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Grupo Chicoil
Registration: D2-FFT
C/n / msn: BB-607
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Caxito (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered D2-FFT, went missing en route between Pointe Noire Airport (PNR), Congo and Luanda Airport (LAD), Angola.
The airplane had been chartered by Dubai-based businessman, Rachid Mustapha. The flight took off from Pointe Noire at 23:21. Contact was lost in the area near Caxito, Angola at 00:20.
The airplane has not been found. Fatality index is presumed, but not confirmed.

Sources:
» Dubai-based business tycoon disappears (Gulf News, 15-7-2010)

Photos

photo of Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D2-FFT
Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe Noire Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 471 km (295 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share