Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 JUN 2010
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operating for:National Airlines (National Air Cargo)
Leased from:Transafrik
Registration: S9-BAT
C/n / msn: 4134
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sharana AB (Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hercules sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Sharana AB, Afghanistan. The airplane came to rest beside the runway. The number 4 propeller separated from the engine and the undercarriage was pushed up into the wheel wells.
Sharana has a single asphalt runway (14/32) measuring 4265 X 82 feet. The runway has a 2,5 degree slope. Crews are a.o. warned for a 25-200ft drop off on both sides of runway shoulders.

Sources:
» Flyafrica forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share