ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410MU 9Q-COA Shabunda
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410MU
Operator:Safe Air Company
Registration: 9Q-COA
MSN: 781116
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shabunda (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» Radio Maendeleo, 16-6-2010
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shabunda Airport to Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org