Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 JUN 2010
Time:19:30
Type:Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-300
C/n / msn: 434
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX) (Peru)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20F jet sustained substantial damage in a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Chiclayo (CIX), Peru. According to media reports there were four crew members and five passengers on board. All survived.
The airplane suffered a loss of engine power on both engines, forcing the crew to carry out a forced landing in an unpopulated area some 500 m from the runway end.

Sources:
» Roll Out Blog
» Avión FAP cayó por una falla mecánica (Perú21)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport to Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport as the crow flies is 651 km (407 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share