| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 JUN 2010 |
| Time: | ca 10:00 |
| Type: | CASA C-212-CB Aviocar 100 |
| Operator: | Aéro-Service |
| Registration: | TN-AFA |
| C/n / msn: | 151 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5-251C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mintom (Cameroon)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS), Cameroon |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar, was reported missing on a flight from Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI) to the Congolese goldmine Yangadou. There were two pilots and nine passengers on board.
The flight left Yaoundé at 09:13 with an estimated arrival time of 10:20. Last radio contact was at 09:51.
The plane was chartered by Cam Iron, the Cameroon subsidiary of Sundance Resources, an Australian iron ore mining firm. A number of Australian mining executives were on board the plane.
The plane was located on June 21. No survivors were found.
Sources:
»
Search on for plane missing between Cameroon, Congo (AFP, 20-6-2010)»
Avion disparu: épave retrouvée au Congo, pas de survivant (Le Parisien, 21-6-2010)»
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.