| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 21 JUN 2010 |
| Time: | ca 12:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | Hewa Bora Airways |
| Registration: | 9Q-COQ |
| C/n / msn: | 49178/1122 |
| First flight: | 1983 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Flightnumber: | 601 |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 passenger plane, operated by Hewa Bora Airways, sustained damage in an emergency landing at Kinshasa, D.R.Congo.
The airplane had departed on a domestic service, EO601, to Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA). One of the tyres blew on takeoff, causing damage to the hydraulical system as well as engine nr.1. The crew declared an emergency and returned to the airport. The airplane came to rest on brushy ground next to the runway.
Events:
Sources:
»
Hewa Bora press release»
Plane with 101 on board makes emergency landing (AFP, 21-6-2010)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Lubumbashi-Luano as the crow flies is 1546 km (966 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.