Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JUN 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Antonov 2
Operator:Flamingo
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aiyrtau (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane crashed and caught fire while on agricultural operations in north Kazakhstan. The captain and first officer were killed in the crash, flight engineer was taken to hospital.

Sources:
» Forum Avia.ru
» Vesti.kz (25-6-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share