| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 27 JUN 2010 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | RA-62631 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G178-23 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3208 |
| Engines: | 1 PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Voznesenskoye, Nizhny Novgorod Region (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:
CONCLUSION:
The accident without casualties concerning AN-2 aircraft RA-62631 was the result of a forced landing on the water surface due unstable operation of the engine with the loss of power which resuloted from the re-enrichment of the fuel-air mixture because of jamming of the needle valve of the left float chamber of the carburetor.
The most probable reason for jamming of the needle valve of the left float chamber is its clogging by foreign particles that resulted from failure to comply with section 2.02.01.20 of the rules of maintenance of the AN-2 while performing 100-hour maintenance works due to lack of RTO requirements for mandatory compliance.
Sources:
Photos