| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 05 JUL 2010 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 2T |
| Operator: | Fortele Aeriene Române |
| Registration: | 53 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G194-53 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tuzla Airfield (Romania)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ), Romania |
| Destination airport: | Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ), Romania |
Narrative:Crashed at the end of the runway and burned. The airplane carried nine paratroopers from the Romanian Navy.
Sources:
»
Un avion s-a prabusit la Tuzla. 10 persoane au murit (Realitatea, 6-7-2010)»
Press release Romanian Defense Ministry» Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuzla Airfield to Tuzla Airfield as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.