ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-306M HS-VAC Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-306M
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Phuket Airlines
Registration: HS-VAC
MSN: 23056/587
First flight: 1983-09-15 (26 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:SV9302
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-306M passenger plane, registered HS-VAC, sustained substantial damage following an uncontained engine failure at Cairo International Airport (CAI), Egypt. There were no injuries.
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 9302 was a ferry flight from Cairo to Jeddah (JED), Saudi Arabia. The crew rejected the takeoff following a loss of engine power of engine no. 4. It appeared the engine had suffered an uncontained failure.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-306M-PH-BUU
accident date: 17-07-2010
type: Boeing 747-306M
registration: PH-BUU
accident date: 17-07-2010
type: Boeing 747-306M
registration: PH-BUU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 1209 km (756 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 52nd loss
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org