Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 JUL 2010
Time:09:32
Type:Antonov 12BK
Operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-11376
C/n / msn: 02348206
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:5136
Cycles:3090
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keperveem Airport (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keperveem Airport (UHMK), Russia
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK), Russia
Flightnumber:9236
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft skidded to the left-and went off the side of runway 27 and then continued on marshland. In the process, destroying the bottom of the fuselage and landing gear. After crossing the marshland the aircraft collided with a 1.5 m high barrier on the side of a helipad.
The aircraft stopped on the helipad at a distance of 880m and 120m to the left of the longitudinal axis of the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 376

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Keperveem Airport to Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport as the crow flies is 2489 km (1556 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share