Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 JUL 2010
Time:18:16
Type:Raytheon 390 Premier IA
Operator:Roush Fenway Racing LLC
Registration: N6JR
C/n / msn: RB-161
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:1265
Cycles:930
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH), United States of America
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390 Premier 1A corporate jet, registered N6JR, was destroyed in a landing accident at Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH), USA. The passenger and pilot survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) to Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH).
The pilot was flying to OSH to attend the Experimental Aircraft Association’s Airventure 2010 fly-in convention. During the fly-in convention, a parallel taxiway east of runway 18 was used for takeoff and landings and was identified as runway 18L. The main runway, normally identified as runway 18, was denoted runway 18R and had a displaced threshold of 1,300 feet, leaving 6,700 feet of runway surface available for takeoffs and landings.

The tower controller cleared the pilot to land on runway 18R and to make his base turn abeam the control tower. At 18:15, the tower controller told the pilot to turn northbound, onto a left downwind for the runway.
Some 30 seconds later, the controller handling departing aircraft told the pilot of a yellow Piper Cub to taxi in position and hold on runway 18R. The pilot of the yellow Piper Cub acknowledged and requested an "... angled departure to stay clear of faster traffic." The controller handling departures then transmitted, "Cub uh 18R cleared for takeoff as requested ... cleared for immediate takeoff." The pilot of N6JR was not monitoring the departure frequency, and therefore did not hear these transmissions.
The accident airplane was turning to base leg when the yellow Piper Cub was cleared for immediate takeoff.
The accident pilot reported that, while on base leg, he became concerned that his descent path to the runway would conflict with the Piper Cub that was on takeoff roll. He stated that he overshot the runway centerline during his turn from base to final, and, when he completed the turn, his airplane was offset to the right of the runway. The pilot stated that, at this point, he decided not to land because of a perceived conflict with the departing Piper Cub that was ahead and to the left of his position. The pilot reported that he initiated a go-around, increasing engine power slightly, but not to takeoff power, as he looked for additional traffic to avoid. As he looked for traffic, the stall warning stick-shaker and stick-pusher systems activated almost simultaneously as the right wing stalled. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain in a nose down, right wing low attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision not to advance the engines to takeoff power during the go-around, as stipulated by the airplane flight manual, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» Accident photo at Airliners.net
» Jack Roush listed in critical condition after crash at EAA (the Northwestern, 27-7-2010)
» FAA

Photos
photo of Raytheon 390 Premier IA N6JR
Flight profile
Flight profile

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI as the crow flies is 449 km (280 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share