ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N905LP New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Thomas H Lee Management Co, LLC
Registration: N905LP
MSN: 1321
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:5434
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
According to the first officer, the airplane was being directed to the parking area by a marshaller, who was positioned in front and to the left of the airplane. The first officer looked out his window to observe the right wing's clearance from a blast fence, but could not see the wing tip due to the sun's position behind the airplane. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the captain stated that he knew the wing was close to the fence, but the marshaller was signaling to continue. The airplane's right wing tip then impacted a light pole inside the blast fence, resulting in substantial damage. The captain stated that prior to impact, the marshaller never signaled for the flight crew to stop. The marshaller stated to the FAA inspector that she attempted to signal the captain to stop, but his head was turned to the right. The FAA inspector also reported that the first officer never advised the captain to stop the airplane or use caution.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain adequate wing tip clearance from a light pole during taxi.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 254 days (8 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org