Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:31 JUL 2010
Time:20:24
Type:Convair CV-580 Airtanker
Operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-FKFY
C/n / msn: 129
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D22G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) S of Lytton, BC (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA), Canada
Destination airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA), Canada
Flightnumber: 448
Narrative:
A Conair Aviation Convair CV-580 Airtanker ("Tanker 48") was destroyed when it crashed near Lytton, BC, Canada. Both crew members were killed in the accident. The airplane was contracted out to the B.C. Ministry of Forest and Lands as it fought a forest fire near Siwash Road, about 18 kilometres south of Lytton.

Sources:
» Water bomber crew confirmed killed
» Plane carrying 2 people crashes while battling B.C. fire
» CADORS report number; 2010P1088

Photos
photo of Convair CV-580 Airtanker C-FKFY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kamloops Airport, BC to Kamloops Airport, BC as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share