| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 01 AUG 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Operator: | All West Freight |
| Registration: | N709RR |
| C/n / msn: | 20158 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Healy, near Denali National Park, AK (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palmer-Wolf Lake Airport, AK, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN), United States of America |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-123K Provider cargo plane, registered N709RR, was destroyed when it crashed at the southern flanks of Mount Healy, about 2 km from the Denali National Park, AK. The crash started a wildland fire. The three occupants didn't survive the crash.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated at the Palmer-Wolf Lake Airport, AK and was destined for Unalakleet Airport (UNK), AK. The purpose of the flight was to transport a large generator to Unalakleet.
Numerous people observed the airplane flying low and slow over the Denali National Park before it entered a steep left bank and then nosedive into the ground. The airplane impacted sloping, wooded terrain adjacent to Park Road, which is the main road into Denali National Park. The airplane collided with numerous standing Spruce trees that were densely situated on the hillside.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid a low altitude stall, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain."
Sources:
» FAA
»
Statement from National Park Service (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)»
Cargo plane crash in Denali Park kills 3 (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)»
National Park Service identifies aircraft (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palmer-Wolf Lake Airport, AK to Unalakleet Airport, AK as the crow flies is 631 km (394 miles).