Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 AUG 2010
Time:01:19 LT
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Katekavia
Registration: RA-46524
C/n / msn: 47310003
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:53760
Cycles:38383
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) W of Igarka Airport (IAA) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM), Russia
Destination airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII), Russia
Flightnumber: 57
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 passenger plane crashed while on final approach to Igarka Airport (IAA). Flight KTK-57 had originated at Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM) for the three hour and ten minutes flight to Igarka. There were four crew members and eleven passengers on board. The actual load was 3,412 kg, including 10 adult passengers, 1 child, 206 kg of baggage and 2426 kg of cargo (among which 900 kg of food and 1,366 kg of building materials). The cargo was located on the first 4 rows of passenger seats.
Flight 57 departed at 21:41 local time, August 2. The flight towards Igarka was uneventful. Visibility at Igarka was limited due to fog. The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 12. The crew continued the approach below 100 m even though they had not established positive visual contact with the runway.
The airplane drifted to the right until it struck trees at a distance of 477m short of the runway and 234 meters to the right of extended centreline. It came to rest after sliding 140 m through trees. A fire broke out, destroying the aircraft. All eleven passengers and one crew member were killed in the accident.

Weather reported about the time of the accident (01:40 local time; 21:40 Moscow time; 17:40 UTC) was:
UOII 021800Z 17002MPS 1500 BR OVC006 15/13 Q0998 NOSIG RMK QFE746 12////55
18:00 UTC: wind 170 degrees at 2 m/s; Visibility 1500 m; Ceiling 600 ft.overcast; Temperature 15°C, Dew point 13°C; 998 hPa
Rosaviatsia reported the weather at the time of the approach to be: clouds at 220 meters, visibility 3.5 km, rain, wind 150 ° 3 m / sec.

CONCLUSION: (translation from Russian original)
The cause of the crash of AN-24RV RA-46524 was the execution of an approach in conditions worse than the weather minima of the airfield, aircraft, and pilot. The failure of the crew to take a timely decision for a missed approach when the plane descended below the minimum safe height (100m) in the absence of reliable visual contact with approach lights and runway lights. This caused the aircraft to strike trees and the ground in controlled flight.

Factors contributing to shortcomings in the meteorological services of this flight were:
- Incorrect weather forecast with regards to cloud ceiling, visibility and severe weather - fog.
- Inaccurate information about the actual weather on the glide path in the at the Middle Marker with course 117°, radioed to the crew 40 minutes before the accident.
The timely implementation of recommendations to improve meteorological support operations developed by the Commission to investigate the crash of Tu-134A RA-65021, which occurred at the airport Kurumoch, Samara March 17, 2007, could have prevented the crash of AN-24RV RA-46524.

Events:

Sources:
» RIA Novosti, 2-8-2010
» Utro.ru, 2-8-2010
» Rosaviatsia press release
» Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC / MAK) - Russia
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:07-OCT-2010
duration of investigation:65 days (2.2 months)
download report: Final report (MAK -)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport to Igarka Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (800 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share