Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 AUG 2010
Time:09:16
Type:Learjet 55C
Operator:OceanAir Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LXO
C/n / msn: 55C-135
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3A-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
A Learjet 55C corporate jet was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU). The three crew members survived the accident. The airplane had reportedly returned to land, running off the end of runway 02R into the water of Guanabara Bay.

Events:

Sources:
» Infraero press release 12/08/2010
» Ocean Air diz que os três tripulantes de avião não tiveram ferimentos (G1,

12/08/2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 14 km (9 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share