| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 AUG 2010 |
| Time: | 01:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73V (WL) |
| Operator: | AIRES Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4682 |
| C/n / msn: | 32416/1270 |
| First flight: | 2003-01-10 (7 years 7 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23485 |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 125 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 131 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia |
| Flightnumber: | 8250 |
Narrative:An AIRES Colombia Boeing 737-73V, registered HK-4682, was destroyed in a landing accident at San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ), Colombia. Two occupants died, nine were seriously injured and the other occupants sustained minor injuries. The airplane broke in three.
Flight 8250 had departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) at 00:07 at night on a domestic service to San Andres Island.
The flight climbed to the en route altitude of FL360. At 01:25 Panama Control cleared the flight to descend to FL220, which was later restricted to FL240. Meanwhile the crew obtained weather information. Wind was calm with a visibility of over 10km, but poor weather was being expected. After contacting San Andres Control the flight was cleared further down to 3000 feet and the crew were told to expect a VOR approach to runway 06. The controller also reported that a storm was passing through, without precipitation.
At 01:40 the undercarriage was deployed and flaps were selected in increments to 15°. Two minutes later flaps were selected to 25° and the San Andres Tower cleared the flight to land on runway 6, reporting 10 knot winds and a rapidly deteriorating visibility in heavy rainfall.
At 01:44 flaps were selected to 30° and seconds later the controller reported that the visibility had dropped to 4000m. When the crew had the runway in sight, the captain switched off the autopilot. After descending through 500 feet the captain repeated the procedures in case they would have to go around in case of windshear. Final approach was continued until the copilot shouted to go around. Half a second later the airplane impacted terrain 49 metres short of the runway threshold. The airplane broke up, skidding to a halt just past the runway threshold.
Probable Cause:
Execution of the flight below the angle of approach, due to a misjudgment of the crew, believing to be much higher, leading the aircraft to fly a typical trajectory of a 'black hole' illusion, which was experienced during the night-time approach to a runway with low contrast surrounded in bright focused lights, aggravated by bad weather of heavy rain.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Video/animation
Aircraft history
| 10 JAN 2003 |
N6046P |
Boeing |
first flight
|
| 21 FEB 2003 |
G-EZJU |
easyJet |
delivered
|
| 19 JUL 2004 |
G-EZJU |
easyJet |
A tug collided with the left side of the aircraft below the flight-deck windows at Belfast Airport (AAIB)
|
| 27 JAN 2010 |
G-EZJU |
easyJet |
ferried to Southend for storage
|
| 06 MAR 2010 |
HK-4682 |
AIRES Colombia |
delivered |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport as the crow flies is 1202 km (751 miles).