Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 AUG 2010
Time:21:38
Type:Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR)
Operator:Henan Airlines
Registration: B-3130
C/n / msn: 19000223
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:5109
Cycles:4712
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,9 km (0.6 mls) E of Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS) (China) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB), China
Destination airport:Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS/ZYLD), China
Flightnumber:8387
Narrative:
An Embraer 190LR passenger jet, registered B-3130, was destroyed in an accident while on approach to Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS), China. Forty-four occupants were killed; the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Henan Airlines Flight VD-8387 departed from Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB) at 20:51. The ERJ-190 climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of 6300 m. At 21:10 the flight crew established radio contact with air traffic control at Yichun. The controller informed the flight crew that the visibility was 2800 m.
Radiation fog had started to form and caused a rapid reduction in visibility.
The flight crew then prepared for a runway 30 approach and landing. While entering the procedure turn for final approach, the copilot reported observing the runway lights. At the completion of the procedure turn, at 21:33, the controller reminded the crew that the minimum descent altitude was 440 m. Three minutes later the airplane entered the area with radiation fog. The captain switched off the autopilot at 21:36 and continued the approach although the runway was not in sight. The approach was continued until the airplane struck terrain about 870 m short of runway 30. Fuel from the ruptured tanks ignited and a fire erupted.

Investigators from the State Administration of Work Safety concluded that the captain, on his first flight into Yichun, continued the approach despite the fact that the reported visibility of 2800 m was below the minimum of 3600 m. Also, the crew continued the approach into radiation fog and without being able to see the runway. The crew failed to initiate a missed approach when the radio altimeter callouts indicated that the airplane was near the ground.
A contributing factor to the accident was Henan Airlines' weak safety management. The parent company, Shenzen Airlines failed to supervise the safety management at Henan Airlines.

Events:

Sources:
» State Administration of Work Safety report (in Chinese)
» CAAC

Follow-up / safety actions
The accident was investigated by the State Administration of Work Safety which advised in June 2012 that 19 people should be punished. The plane's captain should be held criminally liable, while officials should be given disciplinary penalties, be demoted or dismissed from their posts.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harbin-Taiping International Airport to Yichun Lindu Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 190

  • 2nd loss
  • 507+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 China
  • 15th worst accident
»safety profile