| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 24 AUG 2010 |
| Time: | ca 07:25 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-101 |
| Operator: | Agni Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AHE |
| C/n / msn: | 7032 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bastipur, Shikharpur VDC, Makwanpur District (Nepal)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal |
| Flightnumber: | 101 |
Narrative:A Dornier Do 228-101 passenger plane, 9N-AHE, was destroyed when it crashed hillside near Bastipur, Nepal. All fourteen on board were killed.
Agni Air flight AG-101 departed at 07:04 on a domestic flight from Kathmandu (KTM) to Lukla (LUA), Nepal. At 07:18, the flight crew received reports that
clouds were closing in on Lukla. It was decided to return to Kathmandu.
Two minutes later AG-101 acknowledged instructions to maintain an altitude of 12,000 ft and follow a 20-mile arc to the south to make an instrument approach to Kathmandu. Shortly afterwards the captain indicated a generator malfunction but did not declare an emergency. He was in contact with a company flight on the ground at Kathmandu and reported trying to switch to the backup generator. This did not work and he then tried to 'recycle' the battery pack.
A diversion to Simara Airport (VNSI) was impossible because that airport was closed because of bad weather.
The pilot attempted to fly a visual approach to Kathmandu runway 02. Last radar contact was at 07:25. The crash site is located at a hillside near Bastipur (Shikharpur VDC, Narayani Zone of Makwanpur District), about 18nm south-south-west of Kathmandu and at an altitude of 9,000 ft.
Sources:
» Hemant Arjyal
»
14 including six foreigners killed as Lukla-bound Agni Air plane crashes in Makwanpur (Nepalnews 24-8-2010)»
14 dead as Agni Air plane crashes in Makawanpur (The Himalayan Times 24-8-2010)»
Hotel Echo's last minutes (Nepali Times)
Photos

9N-AHE landing at Kathmandu on the day of the accident. The photo was taken by one of the Japanse passengers that took the accident flight.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.