Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 AUG 2010
Type:Let L-410UVP-E20C
Operator:Filair
Registration: 9Q-CCN
C/n / msn: 912608
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bandundu Airport (FDU) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Semendwa Airport (FZBS), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bandundu Airport (FDU/FZBO), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Filair Let 410 passenger plane, registered 9Q-CCN, was destroyed in an accident near Bandundu Airport (FDU), D.R Congo. Twenty occupants died, one survived. The airplane was destroyed, there was no fire.
The airplane operated on a flight to Kinshasa to Kiri, Bokoro, Semendwa, Bandundu and back to Kinshasa.
The airplane reportedly came down in the village while on final approach to the airport. Media reports suggested fuel starvation, but a Filair spokesman reported that there were 150 litres of fuel in the tanks. The airplane nosed down in the village shortly before landing.
According media reports the accident occurred after a contraband crocodile escaped a carry-on bag and entered the cabin. A flight attendant ran off towards the flight deck, followed by passengers. Thus the center of gravity moved too much to the front. The pilots lost control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Crash de Bandundu ville, la version de Fil Air (Radio Okapi 27-8-2010)
» Plane crashes in DRCongo, 20 dead: deputy governor (AFP)
»

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Let L-410

  • 97th loss
  • 1138+ built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile