Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 AUG 2010
Time:ca 17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145LU (ERJ-145LU)
Operator:Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-PSJ
C/n / msn: 145351
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Destination airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ145 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC).
Two people were injured.
Weather reported at the time of the crash was:
SBQV 251700Z 09011KT 9999 FEW010 BKN015 23/18 Q1022=
SBQV 251800Z 08015KT 9999 SCT015 22/17 Q1021=

Sources:
» Avião faz pouso de barriga na Bahia (Midiacon, 25-8-2010)

Photos
photo of Embraer ERJ-145LU HB-JAI
HB-JAI was sold to Finncomm (OH-EBE) and moved to Brasil as PR-PSJ in June 2010

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP to Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1116 km (697 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share