Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 AUG 2010
Time:17:56
Type:Antonov 26B
Operator:EXIN
Registration: SP-FDP
C/n / msn: 11903
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL) (Estonia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Flightnumber:3788
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 cargo plane, registered SP-FDP, suffered a takeoff accident at Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL), Estonia. None of the four crew members were injured. The flight rejected the takeoff from Tallinn's runway 08 at high speed when the gear collapsed or retracted during the takeoff roll. The airplane skidded to a stop on its belly.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 385
» Reporter.ee

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share