| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 AUG 2010 |
| Time: | ca 21:15 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Operator: | Iran Aseman Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-ASL |
| C/n / msn: | 11432 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 773 |
Narrative:A Fokker 100 passenger jet operated by Iran Asseman Airlines, suffered a runway excursion at Tabriz Airport (TBZ), Iran.
The plane lost control just after landing and plunged into a nearby canal. The front part of the plane was partially damaged and two passengers received some injuries.
Events:
Sources:
»
Plane Skids off Runway in Northwestern Iran (FARS)»
Press TV»
ISNA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Tabriz Airport as the crow flies is 523 km (327 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.