| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 13 SEP 2010 |
| Time: | 09:59 |
| Type: | ATR-42-320 |
| Operator: | Conviasa |
| Registration: | YV1010 |
| C/n / msn: | 371 |
| First flight: | 1994-02-07 (16 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 47 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 51 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) SE of Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela |
| Flightnumber: | 2350 |
Narrative:An ATR-42-320 passenger plane, registered YV1010, was destroyed in an accident at Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela. Forty-seven passengers and four crew members were on board. Seventeen occupants were killed in the accident.
Flight Conviasa 2350 had departed Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV) on a domestic service to Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO). It came down in an industrial area about 8 km short of runway 07.
Sources:
» NotiSAR
»
Colapsan hospitales por heridos de vuelo de Conviasa (El Universal)»
Catorce fallecidos por accidente de avión de Conviasa en Sidor (El Nacional)»
INAC press release
Photos

After serving as G-BVJP, the airplane was leased to Air Wales as G-TAWE from March 2003 until April 2006. In September 2006 it moved to Conviasa as YV1010.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Puerto Ordaz Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.