| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 15 SEP 2010 |
| Time: | ca 06:00 |
| Type: | 
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B |
| Operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WIF |
| C/n / msn: | 372 |
| First flight: | 1993-12-21 (16 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport (SSJ) (Norway)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO), Norway |
| Destination airport: | Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport (SSJ/ENST), Norway |
Narrative:A DHC 8-100 from Widerøes Flyveselskap landed hard on the runway while landing at Sandnessjøen (SSJ), Norway. The hard landing was caused by a gust on the final stage of landing. The undercarriage failed and the plane slid. None of the four passengers and three crew was hurt.
Weather about the time of the accident (04:00 UTC) was reported as:
ENST 150350Z 04007KT 360V140 9999 -RA VCFG FEW035 BKN060 14/10 Q0982=
Wind 040 degrees at 7 knots, varying from 260 to 140 degrees; unlimited visibility; light rain and fog in the vicinity; few clouds at 3500ft; broken ceiling at 6000; Temperature 14°C, dew point 10°C
Sources:
»
Understellet knakk på Widerøe-fly (Sandefjords Blad, 15-9-2010)»
Aftenposten
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bodø Airport to Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport as the crow flies is 167 km (104 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.