Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 OCT 2010
Time:ca 19:50
Type:Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operating for:National Airlines (National Air Cargo)
Leased from:Transafrik
Registration: 5X-TUC
C/n / msn: 4362
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) E of Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Flightnumber: 662
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules cargo plane, registration 5X-TUC, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Kabul Airport (KBL), Afghanistan. All eight crew members were killed.
The flight was en route from Bagram Air Base (BPM) to Kabul Airport (KBL). According to Afghan news media, the plane had delivered logistic supplies to NATO-led forces from Pakistan.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (19:50 LT / 15:20 UTC) was:
OAKB 121550Z VRB01KT 5000 HZ NSC 17/07 Q1020 TEMPO 4000 RMK WHT GRN
OAKB 121450Z 08004KT 5000 HZ NSC 18/06 Q1019 TEMPO 4000 RMK WHT GRN

Sources:
» Cargo plane crashes near Kabul (AlJazeera, 12-10-2010)
» Eight crew killed in plane crash near Kabul: official (AFP, 12-10-2010)
» 9 believed dead in Kabul plane crash (PAN, 12-10-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bagram Air Base to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 42 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share