Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 24 October 2010 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Paracaidismo Casares |
Registration: | CX-CAP |
MSN: | 1G142-31 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4339 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Santa Isabel, PA ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Santa Isabel Airport, PA, Argentina |
Destination airport: | Santa Isabel Airport, PA, Argentina |
Narrative:The airplane failed to gain height, possibly as a result of engine problems, and crashed some 400 m past the runway of Santa Isabel Airport, Argentina.
All skydivers got out safely but the airplane caught fire.
Probable Cause:
Cause: "During a parachuting flight after takeoff, during you the climb phase, a power loss occurred, with subsequent impact with the ground and aircraft fire, due to causes which could not be reliably established."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Argentina  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 10 months | Accident number: | 27/10 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» El Diario de la Pampa
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.