ASN Aircraft accident PZL-Mielec M28-05PI Skytruck P-4204 Wami
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PZL-Mielec M28-05PI Skytruck
Operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-4204
MSN: AJE 003-07 ?
First flight: 2004
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wami (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M28-05PI Skytruck plane, registration unknown, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Wami, Indonesia. All 5 on board were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Nabire Airport (NBX) to Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ).
It had just delivered aid to the victims of Wasior floods in West Papua. After the plane refueled in Nabire, it took off at 15:55 local time. Destination was Jakarta with en route stops at Ambon and Makassar.

Sources:
» National Police Plane Crashes in Papua, Five Feared Dead
» Public Relations Division, Police Headquarters Indonesia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Ambon-Pattimura Airport as the crow flies is 819 km (512 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

PZL M28

  • built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org