ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 (F) TC-JCV Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304 (F)
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JCV
MSN: 476
First flight: 1988-01-27 (22 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN) (   Morocco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Flightnumber:6417
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-304F cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN), Morocco. There were no fatalities.
The airplane veered off the left side of runway 17R, ingesting mud in the left hand engine. The crew managed to bring the airplane back onto the runway.
Weather was poor with rain and crosswinds (from 230 degrees at 19 knots).

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

photo of Airbus-A310-304F-TC-JCV
accident date: 31-10-2010
type: Airbus A310-304F
registration: TC-JCV
accident date: 31-10-2010
type: Airbus A310-304F
registration: TC-JCV
accident date: 31-10-2010
type: Airbus A310-304F
registration: TC-JCV
accident date: 31-10-2010
type: Airbus A310-304F
registration: TC-JCV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport as the crow flies is 3286 km (2054 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A310

  • 255 built
  • 11th loss
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org